Zones 3 and 4 Ready for Zone Jumper Team Championships in Culpeper

PRESS RELEASE

Culpeper, Va. —– Aug. 24, 2017 — –This week, 80 riders from USHJA Zones 3 and 4 are ready to compete in the USHJA Zones 3 & 4 Jumper Team Championships at HITS Culpeper. The excitement kicks off Friday with the riders meeting, jog and the First Individual Qualifying Class.

 

The USHJA congratulates riders who will be participating in these championships:
Adult Amateur (1.10/1.15m)
Zone 3
  • Olivia Carr, Reston, Va.
  • Ray Coutley, Lexington Park, Md.
  • Melanie Ferrio-Wise, Bel Air, Md.
  • Annie Friedman, Washington, D.C.
  • Alyson Gurney, Washington, D.C.
  • Juliette Landis, Daniels, W.Va.
  • Jessica Leonard, Riva, Md.
  • Wendy Libert, Charlotte Hall, Md.
  • Courtney Logan, Gaithersburg, Md.
  • Jessica Matelis, Washington, D.C.
  • Yeardley Pendleton, Annapolis, Md.
  • Kirsten Poag, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Angela Pollex, Troutman, N.C.
  • Jennie Towner, Churchville, Md.
Zone 4
  • Tinita Hughes, Athens, Ga.
  • Stephanie King, Saint Augustine, Fla.
  • Grace Krueger, Milton, Ga.
  • Madison Orr, Canton, Ga.
Children’s (1.10/1/15m)
Zone 3
  • Fallyn Belcastro, Mechanicsville, Va.
  • Annika Brooks, Vass, N.C.
  • Heloise Germain, Owings Mills, Md.
  • Samantha Hawrysko, Woodbridge, Va.
  • Taylor Herzog, Williamsburg, Va.
  • Grace Hetherington, Great Falls, Va.
  • Kara Jones, Cornelius, N.C.
  • Emily Leins, McLean, Va.
  • Mary McDaniel, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Emma Pell, Winchester, Va.
  • Emma Peters, Wake Forest, N.C.
  • Addison Reed, Mechanicsville, Va.
  • Joanna Sayres, Leesburg, Va.
  • Isabelle Song, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Julia Ziffer, Darnestown, Md.
Zone 4
  • Mia Albelo, Coral Gables, Fla.
  • Macie Atwood, Brentwood, Tenn.
  • Rose Dillon, Milton, Ga.
  • Isabella Durnell, Suwanee, Ga.
  • Millie Herndon, Montgomery, Ala.
  • Caroline Monaghan, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Carson Odle, Fort Mill, S.C.
  • Brady O’Donohue, Ocala, Fla.
  • Cayman Szegda, Marietta, Ga.
  • Anna Tootle, Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Cassidy Warren, Anthony, Fla.
  • Ansley Wright, Manalapan, Fla.
Junior (1.20/1.25m)
Zone 3
  • Ana Bertozzi, Leesburg, Va.
  • Thea Bitar, McLean, Va.
  • Sarah Boston, Owings Mills, Md.
  • Hanna Toering, Waterford, Va.
  • Amelia Zahn, Cary, N.C.
Zone 4
  • Abigail Bergin, Gulfport, Miss.
  • Brielle Biggins, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
  • Charles Casey, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Grace Jordan, Marietta, Ga.
  • Helen Kirbo, Tallahassee, Fla.
  • Anna Rhodes, Abbeville, S.C.
  • Hallie Rush, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
  • Ty Simpson, Jupiter, Fla.
  • Siena Vasan, Boca Raton, Fla.
Amateur (1.20/1.25m)
Zone 3
  • Elizabeth Bailey, Roanoke, Va.
  • Katlynn Butler, Mechanicsville, Va.
  • Kasey Cadle, Middletown, Va.
  • Claire Connaghan, Apex, N.C.
  • Callan Curtis, Lovettsville, Va.
  • Bailey Doloff, Sykesville, Md.
  • Abigail Frye, Virginia Beach, Va.
  • Nikki Prokopchak, Dickerson, Md.
  • Lindsay Simmons Beale, Middleburg, Va.
  • Allison Smith, Warrenton, Va.
Zone 4
  • Katherine Bakker, Charleston, S.C.
  • Flora Manship, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Lila Sessums, Clinton, Miss.
Junior (1.30/1.35m)
Zone 3
  • Jocelyn Albaugh, McLean, Va.
  • Shelly Zimmerli, Fairfax Station, Va.
Zone 4
  • Erika Jakobson, Boca Raton, Fla.
  • Abigail Sellers, Cordova, Tenn.
Amateur (1.30/1.35m)
Zone 3                 
  • Felicia Russell, Leesburg, Va.
  • Jennifer Strickland, Upperville, Va.
Zone 4
  • Shanna Beyer, Collierville, Tenn.
  • Quinn Larimer, Mableton, Ga.

Leading the Zone 3 teams as chefs d’equipe are Brooke Kemper, Tracy Magness and Sandra Ruiz. Leading the Zone 4 teams as chefs d’equipe are Lee Hughes, Kim Land, Katie Brown-Maxwell, Wendy Peralta and Shawn Russell.

After four years of very successful USHJA Children’s and Adult Amateur Jumper Championships (1.10/1.15m) across the country, USHJA expanded this model to include 1.20/1.25m Junior/Amateur and 1.30/1.35m Junior/Amateur Jumper sections in 2017. As the first year offering the three fence heights, the 2017 USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships are also being used to identify Jumper riders who have the skill and desire to excel in the sport as part of the new USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program.

Every championships competitor will be recognized as a 2017 Emerging Jumper Rider. During a special orientation session held today during the riders meeting, riders, trainers and parents will receive comprehensive information about how riders can advance through the sport to its highest levels. These sessions will specifically discuss the Jumping Athlete Pathway, a joint USHJA-US Equestrian effort that identifies and nurtures Jumping athletes as they advance through the sport to enhance future success for Olympic and international teams representing the United States.

At the conclusion of each Individual Zone Jumper Championship, USHJA will recognize all individual medalists as 2017 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Riders by awarding them an exclusive 2017 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Rider pin that can be worn at future competitions to distinguish them. At the same time, trainers of these riders will be recognized as 2017 Gold Star Jumper Coaches and will receive specialized pins that denote their title.

For more information about the USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships visit www.ushja.org/zonejumper.

Special thanks to USHJA Sponsors Charles OwenCWDEssex ClassicsEQUOFITS RidingProfessional’s ChoiceSmartPak and Shapley’s for generously providing prizes for USHJA Championships this year.