Final USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships of the Year Begin Tomorrow at AON HITS Desert Horse Park

Thermal, Calif.—- November 7, 2018 —–The final USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships of the year will kick off tomorrow for Zones 9 & 10 at AON HITS Desert Horse Park in Thermal, California, with more than 100 riders participating.

The competition for qualified Children’s and Adult Amateur (1.10/1.15m), 1.20/1.25m Junior and Amateur and 1.30/1.35m Junior and Amateur jumper riders begins Thursday, November 8, with the jog and riders meeting.

The USHJA congratulates the following members who will be competing at the Championships:

Zone 9 Competitors:

1.10/1.15m Children
Makinley Asato, Bend, Ore.
Camille Halstead, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Emi Hegarty, Bend, Ore.
Quinn Hoffman, West Linn, Ore.
Taylor Jackson, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Mikaela Ji, Woodinville, Wash.
Sydney Mondorf, Bend, Ore.
Zoe Mondorf, Bend, Ore.
Lauren Pleasance, Bend, Ore.
Madeline Teddy, Maple Valley, Wash.
Rachel Weston, Bellingham, Wash.

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateurs
Katerina Baney, Bend, Ore.
Kimberly Bruce, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Leslie Cox, Bainbridge Island, Wash.
Andrea Schroeder, Renton, Wash.
Robin Tomb, Bend, Ore.
Greg Tomb, Bend, Ore.
Elena Townsend, Beaverton, Ore.

1.20/1.25m Juniors
Cameron Brown, West Linn, Ore.
Kayla Long, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho

1.20/1.25m Amateurs
Danielle Bogardus, Bainbridge Island, Wash.
Selah Shepherd, Eugene, Ore.
Kalie Whitcomb, Bend, Ore.
Bob Widmayer, Bend, Ore.

1.30/1.35m Junior
Rachel Long, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho

Zone 10 Competitors:

1.10/1.15m Children
Lisel Anderson, Mill Valley, Calif.
Emilie Bell, Lodi, Calif.
Grace Belmont, Watsonville, Calif.
Elisa Broz, Freedom, Calif.
Taylor Coker, Silverado, Calif.
Nell Cunningham, San Francisco, Calif.
Lauren Flather, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Tiffany Geere, Henderson, Nev.
Taylor Gilmore, La Mesa, Calif.
Zacko Hardin, New Cuyama, Calif.
Angela Herring, San Diego, Calif.
Charlotte Jones, Mill Valley, Calif.
Gabby Kamins, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Ella Kaplan, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jordan Matrisian, Discovery Bay, Calif.
Allyson Meister, Seal Beach, Calif.
Erin Nichols, Yorba Linda, Calif.
Bella Primavera, Aptos, Calif.
Olivia Williams, San Francisco, Calif.
Claire Williamson, Pasadena, Calif.

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateurs
Stacey Bacheller, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Missy Barbera, Carlsbad, Calif.
Laura Brady, Berkeley, Calif.
Tara Brown-Stocks, Coto De Caza, Calif.
Nori Burby, Las Vegas, Nev.
Chelsea Cain, Petaluma, Calif.
Evette Delong, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
Diane Doolittle, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
Linda Fotsch, Sausalito, Calif.
Healy Henderson, Coronado, Calif.
Jennifer Lampton, Oakland, Calif.
Kathleen Lord, San Jose, Calif.
Monica Peck, Bakersfield, Calif.
Lauren Wilson, Long Beach, Calif.

1.20/1.25m Juniors
Nicole Beales, Oakland, Calif.
Amelie Louise Bittar, Los Angeles, Calif.
Lauren Breach, Lafayette, Calif.
Stella Buckingham, Los Angeles, Calif.
Breanna Bunevacz, Calabasas, Calif.
Lexi Burdon, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
Maud Christal, Santa Barbara, Calif.
Natalie Gerst, Los Altos, Calif.
Zabel Kerivan, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Laila Klinsmann, Newport Beach, Calif.
Brooke Levy, Coronado, Calif.
Caroline Mawhinney, Woodside, Calif.
Trent Mcgee, Granada Hills, Calif.
Catherine Nolan, San Diego, Calif.
Naomi Rubin, Portola Valley, Calif.
Sophia Silveira, Carmel, Calif.
Alexis Sokolov, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Ava Spinale, Kentfield, Calif.
Hallie Williams, San Francisco, Calif.

1.20/1.25m Amateurs
Susan Azad, La Canada, Calif.
Cortney Colvig, Toluca Lake, Calif.
Hannah Ellerbrock, Escondido, Calif.
Anna Ericson, Hillsborough, Calif.
Jerra Mays, Hemet, Calif.
Krista Merassa, Irvine, Calif.
Jayme Omand, Sacramento, Calif.
Jasmin Reed, Simi Valley, Calif.
Helena Rockwell, Culver City, Calif.
Karoline Sauls, Agoura Hills, Calif.
Jasmine Talley, Orange, Calif.
Carrie Wicks, Petaluma, Calif.
Shelly Wilson, Ventura, Calif.

1.30/1.35m Juniors
Kate Abajian, Ladera Ranch, Calif.
Claire Archer, Atherton, Calif.
Violet Barnett, San Francisco, Calif.
Alyce Bittar, Los Angeles, Calif.
Rachel Freer, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.
Maggie Kehring, Woodside, Calif.
Alexa Leong, Sacramento, Calif.
Maeve Phelan, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
Cate Tomlinson, Atherton, Calif.
Alessandra Volpi, Woodside, Calif.
Sydnie Young, Loomis, Calif.

1.30/1.35m Amateurs
Serena Anand, Coto De Caza, Calif.
Sloan Elmassian, La Canada, Calif.
Sara Jorgensen, Woodside, Calif.
Alexandra Murray, Los Angeles, Calif.
Julia Otter, Pasadena, Calif.
Lindsay Sceats, Menlo Park, Calif.
Sarah Witten, Santa Ynez, Calif.

The competition will kick off with the First Individual Qualifier on Friday, November, 9. The Team Championships will be Saturday, November 10, and Individual Championships will conclude on Sunday, November 11.

Special thanks to the many talented Chefs d’Equipe that will be leading riders at the Championships. For Zone 9, Katherine Wade-Easley and Lindsey Garner will serve as Chefs d’Equipe. For Zone 10 Cassie Belmont, Denize Borges, Rebecca Bruce, Kaitlin Campbell, Michael Endicott, Katie Gardner, Ned Glynn, Everardo Hegewisch, Meredith Herman, Amy Hess, Elizabeth Kilham, Gry McFarlane, Mary Beth Molt, Hillary Ridland, Erin Rorabaugh, Lucie Wharton, and Alex Wilson will serve as Chefs d’Equipe.

Individual gold medalists will receive a pair of Professional’s Choice Pro Performance Boots in addition to a medal, a ribbon and a cooler, and the Adult Amateur individual gold medalist will also receive a pair of Parlanti paddock boots.

Championship competitors will also be recognized as 2018 USHJA Emerging Jumper Riders. During a special orientation session during the riders meeting, riders, trainers and parents will receive comprehensive information about how riders can advance through the sport to its highest levels. The session will specifically discuss the Show Jumping Athlete Pathway, a joint USHJA-US Equestrian effort that identifies and nurtures Jumping athletes as they advance through the sport to enhance future success for Olympic and international teams representing the United States.

At the conclusion of each Zone Jumper Team Championship, USHJA will recognize all individual medalists as 2018 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Riders by awarding them an exclusive 2018 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Rider pin that can be worn at future competitions to distinguish them. At the same time, trainers of these riders will be recognized as 2018 Gold Star Jumper Coaches and will receive specialized pins that denote their title. Riders and trainers who receive the designation are also invited to attend one of the Gold Star Clinics, which will be held on the East Coast at the Jim Brandon Equestrian Center in West Palm Beach, Florida, Dec. 26-30, 2018, on the West Coast at the HITS Desert Horse Park in Thermal, Calif., Jan. 16-20, 2019, and new this year, a centrally located Gold Star Clinic at the World Equestrian Center in Wilmington, Ohio, April 16-20, 2019.

For more information about the USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships click here. For more information about the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program click here.

USHJA extends its gratitude to all of our official sponsors, Charles Owen, CWD, Parlanti, Professional’s Choice and Rood and Riddle Equine Hospital, that make these programs possible.