Champions Crowned at Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships and Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships

Tryon, N.C. and Parker, Colo.—July 27, 2021—The Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships and Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships kicked off for the year with Zones 3, 4, 7 and 8. Competition for Zones 3 and 4 was held during Tryon Summer 6 at Tryon International Equestrian Center in Tryon, North Carolina, while Zone 7 and 8 vyed for top placings at Split Rock Jumping Tour’s Denver International CSI2* at the Colorado Horse Park in Parker, Colorado.

Zones 3 and 4 Team Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s Zone JumperGOLD: 
Dolphins
Trey Batts – Kuhl – Zone 3
Pilar Ojeda – Go Johnny Go – Zone 3
Lilly Myers – Luyu – Zone 3
McKenna O’Neil – Classico Z – Zone 3

SILVER: 
Hawkies
Wilkie Gonwa – Chutzpah – Zone 4
Alexandra Pace – Samson B – Zone 4
Emma Vandenhouten – Armagedon – Zone 4
Megan Wheeler – Caitanya HSI – Zone 4

BRONZE: 
Sunbears
Katalena Prussi – Camera Ready – Zone 4
Grace Mangrum – Carkoretto – Zone 4
Haley Bootle – Claiming Everest – Zone 4
Molly Seagrs – Joyride – Zone 4

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateur Zone Jumper

GOLD: 
Southern Bears
Julie Snyder – Bellscross Sunny Cruise – Zone 4
Kayla Benson – Corville Z – Zone 4
Fleming Troup – Canesso Va – Zone 4

SILVER: 
Scorpians
Nicole Marquis – Dulcinea Car – Zone 3
Megan Jones – Trix Rabbit – Zone 3
Catherine MacGlashan – Kacia Nora of the Lowlands Z – Zone 3

BRONZE: 
Grizzlies
Tori Bilas – Brisbane – Zone 3
Shannon Grossman – L-Geneva HS – Zone 4
Melanie Markham – Histoire de Laubry – Zone 4

1.20/1.25m Junior Zone Jumper

GOLD: 
Barracudas
Mary-Grace Segars – Nigel Horta – Zone 4
Kate Neily – CSF Royal Cruz – Zone 4
Sydney Levy – Sherlock Holmes 21 – Zone 4

SILVER: 
Falcons
Emma Brunell – Carlos Santana – Zone 3
Caroline Blum – Glitter Glider – Zone 3
Emma Hicks – Nopus Du Gue Joubert – Zone 3
Telina Tibbs – TT Lotus – Zone 3

BRONZE: 
Manatees
Mary Farmer – Hopskotch – Zone 4
Anne Douglas Hamiter – Bellinor – Zone 4
Madison Purcell – RL Real Love – Zone 4

1.20/1.25m Amateur Zone Jumper

GOLD: 
American Eagles
Katherine Madruga – Louboutin F – Zone 4
Madelyn Ruskin – Fifi – Zone 4
Lia Screnci – Piazza Di Siena – Zone 4
Kristen Franz – Numero Dos – Zone 4

SILVER: 
Cardinals
Leigh Anne Hartrampf – Klair HBC – Zone 4
Kathleen Feeley – Fly’n High – Zone 4
Kara Contantakos – Grace – Zone 4

BRONZE: 
Panthers
Sarah Turner – Acolina R – Zone 3
Kasey Cadle – Tre’ Du Kernat – Zone 3
Elizabeth Harrison Conyers – Cobalt De La Pomme Z – Zone 3

1.30/1.35m Junior/Amateur Zone Jumper

GOLD: 
Blue Orcas
Judy Sutton – Win A Date – Zone 3
Dominique Gonzalez – Feinschnitt – Zone 4
Eliza Derstine – Jerome V/D Mereyt – Zone 4
Trinity Beitler – Coconut – Zone 4

SILVER: 
Carolina Red Dogs
Emily Haas – Maximiliano – Zone 4
Chapin Cheska – Sensation 21 – Zone 4
Ansley Wright – Diamanto JT Z – Zone 4
Brooks Hull – Cascal E – Zone 4

BRONZE: 
Barn Cats
Haley Barnes – Elinea VDL – Zone 3
Hugh Turner – Ruffino – Zone 3
Peyton Preblick – Altezza Du Jardin – Zone 3
Emma Pell – Catano 29 – Zone 3

Platinum Jumper

GOLD: 
Sea Minks
Cady Klimas – Celtic Lady M2S – Zone 4
Hailey Royce – Sonic Boom – Zone 4
Reid Rickett – Banderas de Bornival – Zone 4

SILVER: 
Falcons
John Angus – W. Tonix Hero – Zone 3
Kama Godek – Continuity – Zone 3
Jesse Smith – Chambery 25 – Zone 3

BRONZE: 
Stingrays
Danny Mahon – Firefly41 – Zone 3
Abby Grabowski – Quantum Trost 3 – Zone 3
Addison Reed – Goliath – Zone 3

Zones 3 and 4 Individual Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s Zone Jumper
GOLD: Katalena Prussi – Camera Ready – Zone 4
SILVER: Riley McKesson – Linessa Hof Ter Zeedycke – Zone 4
BRONZE: Pilar Ojeda – Go Johnny Go – Zone 3

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Fleming Troup – Canesso Va – Zone 4
SILVER: Megan Jones – Trix Rabbit – Zone 3
BRONZE: Bailey Schram – Highlander D’Hof Ten Bos – Zone 4

1.20/1.25m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Sydney Levy – Sherlock Holmes 21 – Zone 4
SILVER: Telina Tibbs – TT Lotus – Zone 3
BRONZE: Mary-Grace Segars – Nigel Horta – Zone 4

1.20/1.25m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Kristen Franz – Numero Dos – Zone 4
SILVER: Katherine Madruga – Louboutin F – Zone 4
BRONZE: Kathleen Feeley – Fly’n High – Zone 4

1.30/1.35m Junior/Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Emily Haas – Maximiliano – Zone 4
SILVER: Trinity Beitler – Coconut – Zone 4
BRONZE: Ansley Wright – Diamanto JT Z – Zone 4

Platinum Jumper
GOLD: Cady Klimas – Celtic Lady M2S – Zone 4
SILVER: Hailey Royce – Sonic Boom – Zone 4
BRONZE: Kama Godek – Continuity – Zone 3
Zones 7 and 8 Team Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s/Adult Amateur Zone Jumper

GOLD: Zone 8 Team V
Nicola Gunaud – Quality DB – Zone 8
Emily Thompson – Enzo H – Zone 8
Rachel Loftin – Balyon – Zone 8

SILVER: Zone 8 Team IV
Kristina Matthews – Catibo M – Zone 8
Shelby Burlrson – Catana S – Zone 8
Caroline Labarre – Piper – Zone 8

BRONZE: Zone 7 Team I
Marissa Rose – C’est Lumpi – Zone 7
Brianna Thomas – Qisini Z – Zone 7
Anaabelle Hough – Hennesy – Zone 7

1.20/1.35m Junior/Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Zone 7 Team I
Macy White – Torrance – Zone 7
Ava Hernandez – Cupid Shuffle – Zone 7
Corey Diener – Kinetic CSH – Zone 7

SILVER: Zone 8 Team IV
Maddie Muenzer – Kuyenco – Zone 8
Chiara Sassano – Winchester – Zone 8
Grace Gallagher – Curacao du Borget – Zone 8
Paige McWhinney – El Pacho – Zone 8

BRONZE: Zone 8 Team II
Oliver Close – Jumping Jack ZF – Zone 7
Regan Shill – Pineapple Express – Zone 7
Avery Griffin – Toscane de L’isle – Zone 8
Madison Binford-Wiggins – Don Johnny – Zone 8
Zones 7 and 8 Individual Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s/Adult Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Rachel Loftin – Balyon – Zone 8
SILVER: Nicola Gunaud – Quality DB – Zone 8
BRONZE: Katherine Daugherty – Forever Reign – Zone 8

1.20/1.35m Junior/Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Maddie Muenzer – Kuyenco – Zone 8
SILVER: Corey Diener – Kinetic CSH – Zone 7
BRONZE: Elizabeth Simpson – Targa – Zone 8

Platinum Jumper
GOLD: JJ Atkinson – Golden Cassini – Zone 8
SILVER: Gianna Aycock – La Belle Sauvage – Zone 7
BRONZE: Happy Comly – Derby CSH – Zone 7

Medals and ribbons were awarded to the top three teams, with the gold medal teams receiving embroidered coolers. Individual gold medalists received a variety of awards from CWD, Essex Classics and Straight Arrow, a pair of Parlanti paddock boots, a medal, a ribbon and a cooler.

Thanks to Chefs d’Equipe Sandra Ruiz, Alden Moylan, Gail Thompson, Kama Godek, Kelly Kocher and Margaret Maher from Zone 3; Kim Land, Megan Thiel, Shawn Russell and Terry Gonzalez from Zone 4; Michael Toraruk from Zone 7; and Betty Beran, Ariel Marx and Danine Summers from Zone 8.

The USHJA extends special thanks to the teams at Split Rock Jumping Tour, Colorado Horse Park and Tryon International Equestrian Center for hosting these Championships. The USHJA also thanks official sponsors CWD, Nutrena, Parlanti and Rood & Riddle Equine Hospital; title sponsor Markel; and award sponsors Essex Classics and Straight Arrow Family of Brands.

The Zone Jumper Team Championships and Platinum Jumper Championships are part of the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program, which rewards competitive achievement with education to advance athletes in the sport. The Program serves as the entry point for the Show Jumping Athlete Pathway, a joint USHJA-US Equestrian effort that identifies and nurtures Jumping athletes as they advance through the sport to enhance future success for Olympic and international teams representing the United States.

Providing Children’s and Adult Amateur Jumper (1.10/1.15m), 1.20/1.25m Junior and Amateur, and 1.30/1.35m Junior and Amateur riders with a competitive team experience and an opportunity to earn Zone Horse of the Year points in their respective jumper sections, the Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships are held by zone and consist of both team and individual competition.

All Zone Jumper Team Championships competitors are recognized as 2021 USHJA Emerging Jumper Riders. Individual medalists at the Championships are recognized as 2021 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Riders by awarding them a 2021 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Rider pin. At the same time, trainers of these riders are recognized as Gold Star Jumper Coaches and receive specialized pins that denote their title. Riders and trainers who receive the designation are also invited to attend one of the USHJA Gold Star Clinics.

In its second year, the Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships are the highest level of the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program and are open to qualified juniors, amateurs and professionals competing at 1.40/1.45m fence heights. All Championship competitors are recognized as 2021 USHJA Platinum Jumper Riders. All Individual medalists are designated as USHJA Show Jumping Platinum Athletes and are invited to the USHJA Gold Star Clinics.

For more information about the Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships, visit ushja.org/ZoneJumper. For more information about the Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships Program, visit ushja.org/PlatinumJumper.


Photos by Jump Media and Winslow Photography

Previous articleEquestrian Jeweler Karina Brez Opens Her First Store in Palm Beach
Next articleThe Legacy of Marion Lee: Notable Horsewoman Retires from American National Riding Commission