IEA Announces 2021-2022 National Youth Board Members

August 3, 2021 – (Columbus, Ohio) – The Interscholastic Equestrian Association (IEA) announced the elected members of the 2021-2022 IEA National Youth Board. The Youth Board was created by the IEA’s Education Committee in 2016 and is governed by Adult Advisors, Sue Wentzel (IEA National Steward), Shara Prieskorn (IEA Membership Office Coordinator), Simon Towns (Zone Captain), and Montana McKnight (Marketing & Digital Communications Coordinator).

The IEA Youth Board is structured with one student representative from each of the 11 Hunt Seat Zones, four representatives from among the nine Western Regions, and two representatives from among the twelve Dressage Regions. 

Each of the following representatives submitted their application for candidacy with a resume, photo, and letter of recommendation. After verifying each application, an election was held in each zone and the members of that zone elected their representative. These riders will serve from August 2021-June 2022 in their appointed positions. 

The IEA Youth Board is invaluable to our organization,” stated IEA Co-Founder and Executive Director Roxane Durant. “This program gives adult IEA members and leadership an avenue to hear the youth voice and to offer an opportunity for mentorship, volunteerism, and leadership growth to IEA youth members. We have found the Youth Board to be fantastic advocates for the IEA and we look forward to having them all together for the first time at the 20th Anniversary combined National Finals.” 

The 2021-2022 IEA Youth Board Representatives are as follows:

Hunt Seat

  • ZONE 1 – SOPHIA BOUVIER, a Junior who rides on the Grazing Fields Farm Team in Buzzards Bay, MA.
  • ZONE 2 – MIA SCOGMANILLO, a Senior who rides on the Parkview Equestrian Team in Central Islip, NY.
  • ZONE 3 – KELSEY BARKER, a Junior who rides on the Hazelwild Farm Team in Fredericksburg, VA.
  • ZONE 4 – BAILEY WHEELER, a Junior who rides on the Ravenwood Farm Team in Palm Harbor, FL.
  • ZONE 5 – ELLEN COCHRANE, a Senior who rides on the Double J Riding Club Team in Countryside, IL.
  • ZONE 6 – No representative at this time.
  • ZONE 7 – ALYX SWOPE-BELL, a Senior who rides on the Ozark Legands Team in Decatur, AR.
  • ZONE 8 – CAYTON HALE, a Senior who rides on the RCR Farms Team in Gilbert, AZ.
  • ZONE 9 – RUBY STEGEMAN, a Junior who rides on the Sharkey Farm Team in Snoqualmie, WA.
  • ZONE 10 – SHANNON STRUNK, a Senior who rides on the Woodside Team in Stanford, CA.
  • ZONE 11 – JACQUELINE CHALIFOUX, a Junior who rides on the Candy Lane Acres Team in Sewickley, PA.

Western

  • MCKINNEY ATKINSON, a Sophomore who rides on the Flamekissed Equestrian Team in Portal, GA.
  • LYNDSEY HOSKINSON, a Senior who rides on the Marciak/Caustelot Equestrian Team in McDonald, PA.
  • REEGHAN MORAWIEC, a Sophomore who rides on the Nashoba Valley Sliders Team in Pepperell, MA.
  • AUBREE WHANGER, a Sophomore who rides on the Concord Equestrian Center Team in Delaware, OH.

Dressage

  • EENZO FIORENTINO, a Freshman who rides on the Mystic Meadows Farm Team in Bedford, PA.
  • ABIGAIL GROVE, a Junior who rides on the Mystic Meadows Farm Team in Bedford, PA.