Zones 9 and 10 Vie for Top Honors at Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships and Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships

Edited Press Release

Thermal, Calif.—Nov. 18, 2021—Wrapping up a year of Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships and Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships, Zones 9 and 10 went head-to-head at Desert International Horse Park’s National Sunshine Series II, November 10-14.

Zones 9 and 10 Team Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s Zone Jumper
GOLD: Diamond Backs
Juliane Mangold – Darco’s Legacy SE – Zone 10
Camryn Chalmers – Camira Z – Zone 10
Chloe Kuang – Diana De Gree – Zone 10
London Wright – True Love – Zone 10

SILVER: Eagles
Daisy Triggs – Denali RC – Zone 10
Mia Dare Randall – Heart Of London – Zone 10
Valentina Lehner – Cookie Dough 5 – Zone 10
Cash Delia – Digisport Casco – Zone 10

BRONZE: Badgers
Micha Meeks – Baton – Zone 10
Harliana Otto – EG Vincent – Zone 10
Bobby Malmrose – Mr Earl – Zone 10
Scarlett Wallis – Samurai – Zone 10

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Panthers
Bob Widmayer – Cora Z – Zone 9
Kathryn George – Ravel – Zone 9
Viola Mitchell – Future V/D Silverhoeve – Zone 9
Liza Wheeler – Shadysprings Que Syrah – Zone 9

SILVER: Chargers
Mia Hope Heckman – Flower – Zone 10
Janaya Torres – Papillon – Zone 10
Samantha Davis 0- Quel Quidam – Zone 10
Sierra Geisler – One Cool Dude – Zone 10

BRONZE: Cougars
Ash Babbage – Chacco Fly – Zone 9
Elizabeth Champange – Pimlico – Zone 9
Hattie Liversidge – Espoir – Zone 9
Anna Kaczarek – Canal – Zone 9

1.20/1.25m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Falcons
Brooke Mostman – Herma – Zone 10
Tyra Cleary – Hebron L – Zone 10
Emilie Bell – Veuve Clicquot – Zone 10

SILVER: Giants
Emma Smith – Diamantina VH Scheefkasteel Z – Zone 9
Riley Heath – Lothello – Zone 9
Sophia Overcash – Nurejev – Zone 9

BRONZE: Bears
Lilah Nakatani – Dianett – Zone 10
Savannah Carter – Crash 21 – Zone 10
Campbell Lear – Blonde Ambition – Zone 10
Morgan Yorlano – Cryptonite – Zone 10

1.20/1.25m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Bobcats
Molly Hutchinson – Eye Catcher – Zone 10
Hanna Morris – Sir Zandokin – Zone 9
Tia Carr – Goose – Zone 9
Andrea Schroeder – Kolibri – Zone 9

SILVER: Hawks
Tatum Levy – Gavarni – Zone 10
Trish Jacobs – Kilarado – Zone 10
Laura Doering – Turin – Zone 10
Marney Langer – Legis Air – Zone 10

BRONZE: Badgers
Amy Wiles – Emiko – Zone 9
Laura Wise – Tiki Car – Zone 9
Caroline Strek – Catoya – Zone 9
Julie Biel – Duty Free 111 Z – Zone 10

1.30/1.35m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Cougars
Danielle Vahdat – Gernice Van De Postbaan – Zone 10
Emmeline Adamick – Casino – Zone 10
Grace Belmont – Ipsylon B – Zone 10

SILVER: Lions
Maison McIntyre – Cadeau R – Zone 10
Leila Diab – Quind – Zone 10
Makenzie Damus – Charly Brown 335 – Zone 10

BRONZE: Chargers
Stella Buckingham – Great White – Zone 10
Amanda Gomez – Maker’s Mark – Zone 10
Amelie Louise Bittar – Cézanne B – Zone 10

1.30/1.35m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Falcons
Alicia Foster – Ollalieberry Pr – Zone 10
Krisitna Cain – Bella Luna – Zone 10
Megan Kerpsack – Barrichello – Zone 10
Sydnie Young – Ardent Un Du Hamel – Zone 10

SILVER: Bears
Rachel Torok – Comanchero M – Zone 10
Anna Jacoby – Chico 951 – Zone 10
Olivia Esse – Fay Lovsky S.V.L. – Zone 10

BRONZE: Cardinals
Krista Merassa – Eldorado SK – Zone 10
Sydney Silverman – Dorado – Zone 10
Shannon J. Pfeferbaum – Secret Crush – Zone 10

Platinum JumperGOLD: Cactus Jacks
Maison McIntyre – Hold It Against Me – Zone 10
Alexa Leong – Carlsson 72 – Zone 10
Elena Haas – Ce Ce Senior – Zone 10

SILVER: Bobcats
Katie Murray – Kasstender C – Zone 10
Anneke Power – Vainqueur De Brekka – Zone 10
Andrew Lopez – George ZG – Zone 10

BRONZE: Road Runnerds
Sahana Ganesan – Fast Luca – Zone 10
Lauren Kolbe – Cooper 166 – Zone 10
Kendall Bourgeois – Collin 4 – Zone 10

Zones 9 and 10 Individual Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s Zone Jumper
GOLD: Zoie Brodon – Emilon – Zone 10
SILVER: Cash Delia – Digisport Casco – Zone 10
BRONZE: Avery Ray – Ohlala Z – Zone 9

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Viola Mitchell – Future V/D Silverhoeve – Zone 9
SILVER: Elizabeth Champange – Pimlico – Zone 9
BRONZE: Tiffany McCormack – Sig Cinzno – Zone 10

1.20/1.25m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Brooke Mostman – Herma – Zone 10
SILVER: Riley Heath – Lothello – Zone 9
BRONZE: Emilie Bell – Veuve Clicquot – Zone 10

1.20/1.25m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Marney Langer – Legis Air – Zone 10
SILVER: Julie Biel – Duty Free 111 Z – Zone 10
BRONZE: Andrea Schroeder – Kolibri – Zone 9

1.30/1.35m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Grace Belmont – Ipsylon B – Zone 10
SILVER: Della White – Complete Luck – Zone 10
BRONZE: Stella Buckingham – Great White – Zone 10

1.30/1.35m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Shannon J. Pfeferbaum – Secret Crush – Zone 10
SILVER: Rachel Torok – Comanchero M – Zone 10
BRONZE: Olivia Esse – Fay Lovsky S.V.L. – Zone 10

Platinum Jumper
GOLD: Maison McIntyre – Hold It Against Me – Zone 10
SILVER: Kendall Bourgeois – Collin 4 – Zone 10
BRONZE: Katie Murray – Kasstender C – Zone 10

Medals and ribbons were awarded to the top three teams, with the gold medal teams receiving embroidered coolers. Individual gold medalists received a variety of awards from CWD, Essex Classics and Straight Arrow, a pair of Parlanti paddock boots, a medal, a ribbon and a cooler.

Thanks to Chefs d’Equipe Mariano Alario, Nina Alario, Cassie Belmont, Devon Bridges, Jeff Fields, Laura Gerst, Mickey Hayden, Jill Humphrey, Elizabeth Kilham, Debi Long, Phillippa Melski, Katrina Pattinson, Alison Sherad, Rebekah Swan, Butch Thomas, Mary von Zimmerman and Kevin Winkle.
The USHJA extends special thanks to the team at Desert International Horse Park for hosting these Championships. The USHJA also thanks official sponsors CWD, Nutrena, Parlanti and Rood & Riddle Equine Hospital; title sponsor Markel; and award sponsors Essex Classics and Straight Arrow Family of Brands.

The Zone Jumper Team Championships and Platinum Jumper Championships are part of the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program, which rewards competitive achievement with education to advance athletes in the sport. The Program serves as the entry point for the Show Jumping Athlete Pathway, a joint USHJA-US Equestrian effort that identifies and nurtures Jumping athletes as they advance through the sport to enhance future success for Olympic and international teams representing the United States.

Providing Children’s and Adult Amateur Jumper (1.10/1.15m), 1.20/1.25m Junior and Amateur, and 1.30/1.35m Junior and Amateur riders with a competitive team experience and an opportunity to earn Zone Horse of the Year points in their respective jumper sections, the Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships are held by zone and consist of both team and individual competition. All Zone Jumper Team Championships competitors are recognized as 2021 USHJA Emerging Jumper Riders. Individual medalists at the Championships are recognized as 2021 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Riders by awarding them a 2021 Gold Star Emerging Jumper Rider pin. At the same time, trainers of these riders are recognized as Gold Star Jumper Coaches and receive specialized pins that denote their title. Riders and trainers who receive the designation are also invited to attend one of the USHJA Gold Star Clinics.

In its second year, the Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships are the highest level of the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program and are open to qualified juniors, amateurs and professionals competing at 1.40/1.45m fence heights. All Championship competitors are recognized as 2021 USHJA Platinum Jumper Riders. All Individual medalists are designated as USHJA Show Jumping Platinum Athletes and are invited to the USHJA Gold Star Clinics.

For more information about the Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships, visit ushja.org/ZoneJumper. For more information about the Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships Program, visit ushja.org/PlatinumJumper.

Previous articleSavannah Jenkins Soars to Victory in $10,000 CSI4*-W Blenheim EquiSports Speed Classic at Las Vegas National
Next articleA Complete Guide On Taking Care Of Senior Horse