Zones 3, 4 & 7 Kick Off USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships and Platinum Jumper Championships in Tryon

Edited Press Release

Mill Spring, N.C.—July 24, 2022—Zones 3 and 4, along with riders from Zone 7, kicked off the Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships and Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships for 2022 at Tryon International Equestrian Center, July 21-24. Chefs d’Equipe Kelly Kocher, Peggy Maher, Sandra Ruiz and Gail Thompson from Zone 3; Shawn Russell and Megan Thiel from Zone 4; and Gianna Aycock from Zone 7 oversaw four days of competition that ended with numerous new medalists.

Team Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s Zone Jumper
GOLD: Bobcats
McKenna O’Neil – Sharp Numbers – Zone 3
Kathryn Granger – Saint Exupery – Zone 3
Catherine Sharp – Lord Prova – Zone 3
Avery Moore – Livius Van’t Bijlebos – Zone 4

SILVER: Sharks
Bianca Dunham – Anatka – Zone 4
Gabriella Pino – Nakiska – Zone 4
Olivia Vanantwerp – Kane – Zone 
Mary Grant Baumbach – Artist’s Proof – Zone 4

BRONZE: Falcons
Syrah Martinelli – Thalie D’anjou – Zone 4
Taylor Finkle – Sheldon – Zone 4
Ellie Klueppelburg – Whistler – Zone 4
Bailey Petronis – Billy Salsa – Zone 4

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Foxes
Madison Struzzieri – Dollar Di Ribano – Zone 4
Michelle Carnes – Boldup – Zone 4
Nicole Pedroza – Mon Reve Van’t Merelsnest – Zone 4

SILVER: Cardinals
Grace Mangrum – Carkoretto – Zone 4
Kayla Benson – Corville Z – Zone 4
Alexis Gallati – Citizen Mezz – Zone 4

BRONZE: Armadillo
Katherine Cox – Konstantin – Zone 7
Melanie Hammer – Flambeur des Forets – Zone 7
Lexie Wilkinson – Laphroaig SKB Z – Zone 7
Whitney Miller – Zeppelin – Zone 7

1.20/1.25m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Pumas
Caroline Blum – MTM Conan G – Zone 3
Kara Williams – Mecalvida PS – Zone 4
Brooke Ballhaus – Cordina – Zone 3
Riley McKesson – Joyce Van Den Bisschop – Zone 3

SILVER: Grey Wolves
Jenna Nelson – FVF Quixote – Zone 3
Kacy Smith – Chicago M – Zone 3
Pilar Ojeda – Jagermeister – Zone 3

BRONZE: Bobcats
Anna Scott Ault – Copy Cat – Zone 4
Daphne Rowse – Karrera 21 – Zone 4
Lois Cooper – Nyota ODF – Zone 4
Molly Segars – Nigel Horta – Zone 4

1.20/1.25m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Bulldogs
Leah Bergman – Just For Fun – Zone 3
MacKenzie Bowles – Lando Van De Oude Molenhoeve – Zone 3
Wynter Johnson – Cessna – Zone 3

SILVER: Dolphins
Alliah Kassem – Catika Van De Helle – Zone 4
Heidi Poinsett – Ollie Go Lightly – Zone 4
Kyndal Mantiano – Javor Rufa – Zone 4  

BRONZE: Cougars
Hallie Rush – Balthago – Zone 4  
Sydney Shelby – Never Ever 2 – Zone 4
MacKenzie Cianciolo – Gouverneur – Zone 4

1.30/1.35m Platinum Jumper
GOLD: Dolphins
Elizabeth Lang – Wisconsin ODF – Zone 3
Malia Spencer – Heros De Bun – Zone 3
Megan Rosnethal – Caliente – Zone 3

SILVER: Bears
Lia Screnci – Puccini Van Orti – Zone 4
Trinty Beitler – Cruemmel 3 – Zone 4
Rebecca Warth – Quincy OS – Zone 4

BRONZE: Longhorns
Colby Coltrain – Conquer – Zone 7
Ava Le – Herolov De Wy – Zone 7
Rebecca Buchanan – Chazino – Zone 7
Gianna Aycock – Con Sopresa H – Zone 7

1.40/1.45m Platinum Jumper
GOLD: Hawks
Frank Owens – Just Jeremy ES – Zone 7
Annie Bolling – Mykonos SCF – Zone 4
Jaime Gibson – Firefly 41 – Zone 4
Daniel Pizarro – Evita P – Zone 4

SILVER: Eagles
Addison Reed – Goliath – Zone 3
Abby Grabowski – Quantum Trost 3 – Zone 3
John Angus – W. Tonix Hero – Zone 3

BRONZE: Osprey
Adam Sklansky – Hakini – Zone 4
Ansley Wright – Diamanto JT Z – Zone 4
Brittany Kasprack – Gaesbekers Gabbertje – Zone 4
Michael Tokaruk – My Lord Castanoo – Zone 4

Individual Medalists

1.10/1.15m Children’s Zone Jumper
GOLD: Delaney Williams – Sapheara – Zone 4
SILVER: Catherine Sharp – Lord Prova – Zone 3
BRONZE: Grace Vaughan – Joki de Boerendans – Zone 3

1.10/1.15m Adult Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: Alexis Gallati – Citizen Mezz – Zone 4
SILVER: Michelle Carnes – Boldup – Zone 4
BRONZE: Jordan Spinelli – Fiji Car – Zone 3

1.20/1.25m Junior Zone Jumper
GOLD: Caroline Blum – MTM Conan G – Zone 3
SILVER: Molly Segars – Nigel Horta – Zone 4
BRONZE: Daphne Rowse – Karrera 21 – Zone 4  

1.20/1.25m Amateur Zone Jumper
GOLD: MacKenzie Cianciolo – Gouverneur – Zone 4
SILVER: Alliah Kassem – Catika Van De Helle – Zone 4
BRONZE: MacKenzie Bowles – Lando Van De Oude Molenhoeve – Zone 3

1.30/1.35m Platinum Jumper
GOLD: Emily Jayne Chmela – Corinthian – Zone 4  
SILVER: Addison Reed – Doirin Clover Boy – Zone 3
BRONZE: Lia Screnci – Puccini Van Orti – Zone 4  

1.40/1.45m Platinum Jumper
GOLD: Annie Bolling – Mykonos SCF – Zone 4
SILVER: Kara Jones – End Game – Zone 3
BRONZE: Frank Owens – Just Jeremy ES – Zone 7

Medals and ribbons were awarded to the top three teams, with the gold medal teams receiving embroidered coolers and products from Exhibitor’s. Individual gold medalists received a variety of awards from CWD, Essex Classics and Exhibitor’s; a pair of Parlanti paddock boots; a medal; a ribbon; and a cooler.

The USHJA extends special thanks to the team at Tryon International Equestrian Center for hosting these Championships. The USHJA also thanks official sponsors CWD, Exhibitor’s, Nutrena, Parlanti and Rood & Riddle Equine Hospital; title sponsor Markel Insurance; and award sponsor Essex Classics.

The Zone Jumper Team Championships and Platinum Jumper Championships are part of the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program, which rewards competitive achievement with education to advance athletes in the sport. The Program serves as the entry point for the Show Jumping Athlete Pathway, a joint USHJA-US Equestrian effort that identifies and nurtures Jumping athletes as they advance through the sport to enhance future success for Olympic and international teams representing the United States.

The Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships provide Children’s and Adult Amateur Jumper (1.10/1.15m) and 1.20/1.25m Junior and Amateur consist of both team and individual competition. All competitors are recognized as USHJA Emerging Jumper Riders and individual medalists are recognized as Gold Star Emerging Jumper Riders. Riders and trainers who receive the designation are also invited to attend one of the upcoming USHJA Gold Star Clinics.

The Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships are the highest level of the USHJA Emerging Jumper Rider Program and are open to qualified juniors, amateurs and professionals competing at 1.30/1.35m and 1.40/1.45m fence heights. All Championship competitors are recognized as USHJA Platinum Jumper Riders. All Individual medalists are designated as USHJA Show Jumping Platinum Athletes and are invited to attend one of the upcoming USHJA Gold Star Clinics.

For more information about the Markel/USHJA Zone Jumper Team Championships, visit ushja.org/ZoneJumper. For more information about the Markel/USHJA Platinum Jumper Championships Program, visit ushja.org/PlatinumJumper.